Author | Thread |
|
02/26/2008 11:57:04 AM · #101 |
rambo 9/10
OMG this movie was surprisingly good I loved it...
Message edited by author 2008-02-26 11:57:51.
|
|
|
02/26/2008 12:28:38 PM · #102 |
Umberto D. 10/10
A classic of Post-War Italian cinema. |
|
|
02/26/2008 01:20:47 PM · #103 |
|
|
02/26/2008 01:32:59 PM · #104 |
"30 Days of Night" 7/10
Might come back and bump this up to an 8/10. :-)
Genuinely creepy, then horrorific, then it loses some momentum. Very good performances, art direction. Good solid horror despite some plot holes and conceptual gaps.
|
|
|
02/26/2008 02:03:00 PM · #105 |
Shotgun Stories (2007) Jeff Nichols - Shotgun Stories tracks a feud that erupts between two sets of half brothers following the death of their father. 7/10 |
|
|
03/02/2008 08:09:34 PM · #106 |
I just saw "King of California" with Michael Douglas.
Fantastic movie, so much better than I dared hope for. I'd love to tell all about it, but spoilers are no fun :-( |
|
|
03/02/2008 08:25:46 PM · #107 |
I'm gonna throw 4 ratings out:
Forrest Gump (8/10)
A Beautiful Mind (10/10)- Phenomenal
Bourne Ultimatum (Perfect/10)- One of the best movies I've ever seen
Shooter (10/10)- Also one of the best movies I've ever seen
|
|
|
03/03/2008 06:27:07 AM · #108 |
Just saw Charlie Wilsons War yesterday - BRILLIANT! 9/10 |
|
|
03/03/2008 06:31:15 AM · #109 |
Boogie Nights -8/10
Mark Wahlberg is seriously underrated. He deserves an oscar.
He can be in my movie any time. |
|
|
03/03/2008 06:32:58 AM · #110 |
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
(I need to get out more often - lol)
8/10
Great story, first-rate footage and attn to detail. Very realistic.
|
|
|
03/03/2008 06:35:03 AM · #111 |
Originally posted by Brad: Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
(I need to get out more often - lol)
8/10
Great story, first-rate footage and attn to detail. Very realistic. |
I always love the bit when that 'dead' orc sits up and looks at the camera in Boromir's (Sean Bean) death scene, right when the guys are running over the bodies to reach his body, one of the orcs sits up at the left side of the frame.
|
|
|
03/03/2008 06:37:28 AM · #112 |
Involuntary muscle spasm - happens all the time in the morgue.
He was dead.
I think. |
|
|
03/03/2008 06:37:29 AM · #113 |
Teeth (8/10)
sick, twisted, funny.
|
|
|
03/03/2008 06:45:56 AM · #114 |
The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly (Le Scaphandre et le Papillon) - 9/10
Beautifully directed, very well acted, intensely moving. |
|
|
03/03/2008 07:02:34 AM · #115 |
Stargate: The Ark of Truth - 5/10
Fans of the series will like it however the story wasn't strong enough to stand alone as a feature movie.
bazz. |
|
|
03/03/2008 09:19:57 AM · #116 |
El Violin / The Violin (2005) Francisco Vargas - The story of a family of musicians during rough times in rural Mexico. 8/10
Message edited by author 2008-03-03 09:21:51. |
|
|
03/04/2008 08:51:46 AM · #117 |
Nue propriété / Private Property (2006) Joachim Lafosse - A chapter on the life of a family. 7/10
|
|
|
03/04/2008 11:56:46 AM · #118 |
Originally posted by Brad: Involuntary muscle spasm - happens all the time in the morgue.
He was dead.
I think. |
Now I'm going to have to go back and watch it again.
|
|
|
03/04/2008 12:04:43 PM · #119 |
There will be blood 10/10
Very scenic movie with great music containing great characters. I liked the movie so much I went and started reading the book Oil! by upton sinclair which the movie was based on. After reading the most of the book ( I have alittle bit left to go) the book is almost completely different story and better but what movie is ever better than the book that inspired it? |
|
|
03/04/2008 12:06:00 PM · #120 |
|
|
03/08/2008 01:15:54 PM · #121 |
Paranoid Park (2007) Gus Van Sant - Undecied about this, for cinematography it get a 8 but the story it's not filling me up... 7/10 |
|
|
03/08/2008 05:15:54 PM · #122 |
3:10 to Yuma-9/10, one of the best westerns I have seen. Lots of action throughout. Kept me in the movie until the very end.
30 Days of Night-8/10, one of the better vampire movies I have seen. Lots of blood/guts. Some pretty good action and acting.
American Ganster-7/10, pretty good movie. LONG. Crowe and Washington were great. Interesting story, and pretty cool ending.
The Darjeeling Limited-8/10, right in step with Royal Tenenbaums/Life Aquatic. Funny. Dry. Good story. |
|
|
03/10/2008 10:16:02 AM · #123 |
Originally posted by JaimeVinas: Rush Hour 3 - 5/10 |
I haven't seen Rush Hour 3...and probably won't, but when we were in the lobby waiting for our friend to have her baby someone was watching it on a portable DVD player. When she was asked by someone in their group what she was watching, she said, "Rush Hour 3...you know the new one with Bruce Lee and Chris Tucker. Bruce Lee does all his own stunts and is awesome."
I had to get up so she wouldn't hear me laughing at her. |
|
|
03/14/2008 12:11:10 PM · #124 |
Klopka / The Trap (2007) Srdjan Golubovic - How far would you go to save your childs life? 9/10
Was about to see Auf der anderen Seite / (On the Other Side) but the copy was damaged.
|
|
|
03/14/2008 12:21:24 PM · #125 |
I can't believe no one mentioned:
No Country for Old Men (8/10) Link
or
Into the Wild (9/10) link |
|
Home -
Challenges -
Community -
League -
Photos -
Cameras -
Lenses -
Learn -
Prints! -
Help -
Terms of Use -
Privacy -
Top ^
DPChallenge, and website content and design, Copyright © 2001-2024 Challenging Technologies, LLC.
All digital photo copyrights belong to the photographers and may not be used without permission.
Current Server Time: 04/23/2024 05:36:42 PM EDT.